Warden, Humshaugh
Grid Ref : NY9110070100
Summary : The Roman road from Chesters to the Stanegate. It was sectioned by Clayton in circa 1850 when the road was found to be 27 feet wide and provided with stone kerbs. Trenching by Wright in 1935 and 1937-8 failed to locate the road.
More information : "The old road through Chesters from Walwick Grange has been obliterated for some years, but its line is still traceable through the grounds, and trees are still growing along its course, which appears to have run to the west front of the station [Chesters Roman Fort - NY 97 SW 5], and that part of it circa 350 yards south of the station ran in line with the south gateway until it came within 175 yards of it, when it turned off towards the west front. Whether this part was ever continued on towards the south gate it is impossible to say, but it seems probable, and that the whole line of this old road from Walwick Grange was made on what was originally a Roman road, which may have crossed the brook at Walwick Grange to join Stanegate [RR 85a] near the ancient cross at Homer's Lane [NY 86 NE 9]. No traces were found, however, south of Walwick Grange." (1)

The branch road from Chesters has still to be traced to its junction with the Stanegate, somewhere west of the river. R P Wright's trenching in 1935 and 1937-8 revealed no sign of it within half a mile of the west bank. (2)

The road from the south gate linking Chesters fort with Stanegate was sectioned by John Clayton (circa 1850) and found to be 27 feet wide and provided with stone kerbs. (Plan taken from St Joseph's APs shows road leading from south gate through the vicus) (3)

OS Linear RRX 56 (4)

Scheduled (5)

A section of the road running south from the vicus at Chesters was seen and mapped from air photographs and separately recorded as NY 96 NW 177. (6)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)