Wray Castle

South Lakeland
Claife
Grid Ref : NY3750001020
Summary : Wray Castle, a country house, was built in 1840-47 in the Gothic Revival style. The architect was thought to be either H.P. Horner or J. Lightfoot. Constructed from dressed slate with ashlar dressings, it was built on a rectangular plan with a porte cochere and a service wing to the south. It has a tall central tower, angle towers and embattled parapets. The entrance facade has octagonal tower to left and a square tower with octagonal bartizan to right; the porte cochere has octagonal turrets, all with embattled parapets. The towers and turrets have arrow slits, most with iron dressings. The windows have double-chamfered openings and label moulds and the porte cochere has three-light double-chamfered-mullioned window. The porte cochere has triple-chamfered segmented-pointed arches to front and returns. At the time of listing (1970), Wray Castle was housed a college of marine electronics. The National Trust, who owns the castle and surrounding land, opens the castle to the public occasionally.
More information : (NY 37500102) Wray Castle (NAT). (1)

R.M.S Wray Castle, Grade II* (see list for full details).

R.M.S. Wray Castle was built in 1840-47. The architect was thought to be either H.P. Horner or J. Lightfoot. Constructed from dressed slate with ashlar dressings, it was built on a rectangular plan with a porte cochere and a service wing to the south. It has a tall central tower, angle towers and embattled parapets. The entrance facade has octagonal tower to left and a square tower with octagonal bartizan to right; the porte cochere has octagonal turrets, all with embattled parapets. The towers and turrets have arrow slits, most with iron dressings. The windows have double-chamfered openings and label moulds and the porte cochere has three-light double-chamfered-mullioned window. The porte cochere has triple-chamfered segmented-pointed arches to front and returns.

At the time of listing (1970), RMS Wray Castle housed a college of marine electronics. (2)

This website features a number of interior and exterior photographs of the house, which was built in the Gothic Revival style. It notes that it was built for Dr. Dawson, a retired surgeon, and was designed by H.P. Horner. The National Trust, who owns the castle and surrounding land, opens the castle to the public occasionally. (3)