WRAY CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RMS WRAY CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

Wray Castle, a country house, was built in 1840-47 in the Gothic Revival style. The architect was thought to be either H.P. Horner or J. Lightfoot. Constructed from dressed slate with ashlar dressings, it was built on a rectangular plan with a porte cochere and a service wing to the south. It has a tall central tower, angle towers and embattled parapets. The entrance facade has octagonal tower to left and a square tower with octagonal bartizan to right; the porte cochere has octagonal turrets, all with embattled parapets. The towers and turrets have arrow slits, most with iron dressings. The windows have double-chamfered openings and label moulds and the porte cochere has three-light double-chamfered-mullioned window. The porte cochere has triple-chamfered segmented-pointed arches to front and returns.

At the time of listing (1970), Wray Castle was housed a college of marine electronics. The National Trust, who owns the castle and surrounding land, opens the castle to the public occasionally.

+ / -