Wades Causeway

Scarborough
Egton
Grid Ref : SE8078099700
Summary : Wade's Causeway. The method of construction of the road was similar to that on Wheeldale Moor.
More information : Wade's Causeway. Beyond Hazel Head Farm at SE 8078 9970 (O10 on map), the embankment of the Roman road is distinct with an overall width of from 17 and a half to 21 feet, and a height of up to 15 inches (Profile OB on map). In the rough enclosure between SE 8075 9975 and SE 8075 9991 (O11 to O12 on map) the ridge is less distinct but from SE 8075 9991 to SE 8075 9999 (O12 to O13 on map) it is, at places more pronounced with an overall width of 21 feet and a height of from 12 to 21 inches (Profile OC on map). The road now enters a large enclosure, formerly a plantation, and at first in the untilled ground between SE 8075 9999 and NZ 8082 0014 (O13 to 014 on map) the embankment is well marked with some of the slab-metalling exposed. Messrs Dowson and Chambers of Hollin House were attempting to plough up the remains of the Roman road in this rough pasture enclosure in 1962. The overall width of the agger was 21 feet with a substantial layer of sandstone metalling. Later in 1962, R H Hayes took the opportunity to cut a section at NZ 8080 0010 (Section OD on map) near Hollin House. The method of construction of the road was similar to that on Wheeldale Moor. Map. Profile. (1)