Haltonchesters Vicus

Whittington
Grid Ref : NY9976068370
Summary : The site of the vicus associated with Halton Chesters Roman fort (also known as ONNUM or HUNNUM). The vicus is located to the south of the fort, only the remains of two buildings can now be seen. It is visible as earthworks on air photographs. The east building is 4.5 metres wide and at least 12 metres long, bounded by a sleeper wall now reduced to a turf-covered bank, 0.9 metres wide and 0.1 metres high. The other example alongside is ill-defined and of indeterminate length, the course of its walls seeming to survive as robber trenches, 4.5 metres apart. These two buildings are overlain by the headland defining the north-west edge of ridge-and-furrow. Excavations in 1999 identified stone strip buildings lining the road running south from the south gate at a distance of 240-260 metres from the fort, beyond the limit identified during a geeophysical survey published in 2000.
More information : (Previously recorded by the Ordnance Survey as NY 96 NE 2.1)

Horsley notes the existence of outbuildings to the S and SE of Haltonchesters fort (1a). Haltonchesters fort and surroundings surveyed at 1:500 scale in 1989 by RCHME Newcastle; plan and typescript held in NMR. Of the vicus only the remains of two buildings can be seen at NY 9976 6837. The E building is 4.5m wide and at least 12m long, bounded by a sleeper wall now reduced to a turf-covered bank, 0.9m wide and 0.1m high. The other example alongside is ill-defined and of indeterminate length, the course of its walls seeming to survive as robber trenches, 4.5m apart. These two buildings are overlain by the headland defining the NW edge of ridge-and-furrow. (1)

RCHME plan and full report subsequently published. (2)

A Roman vicus, comprising boundary banks and buildings is visible as earthworks on air photographs. The features, as described above, lie to the south of Haltonchesters fort and are extant on the latest 2003 oblique photography. (4)

Excavations in 1999 identified stone strip buildings lining the road running south from the south gate at a distance of 240-260 metres from the fort, beyond the limit identified during a geeophysical survey published in 2000. (5)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (6)