Science Block At Marlborough College

Marlborough
Grid Ref : SU1830368656
Summary : Science block of Marlborough College, built in 1933 of reinforced-concrete and brick in a `functional' style to designs by Professor W G Newton. It comprises a three-storeyed, rectangular, central block with four two-storeyed wings on each side. The central core building contains the entrance and library on the ground floor and two interlocking lecture rooms on the first floor. The two-storey wings contain laboratories.
More information : Science block of Marlborough College, built in 1933 of reinforced-concrete and brick in a `functional' style to designs by Professor W G Newton. It comprises a three-storeyed, rectangular, central block with four two-storeyed wings on each side. The central core building contains the entrance and library on the ground floor and two interlocking lecture rooms on the first floor. The two-storey wings contain laboratories. The building has a flat roof with iron railings and large, multi-paned, metal-framed windows. On the centre of the roof is a cupola designed in an 18th century style. Grade II listed. (1)

Adopting a modern style for science buildings at private schools was seen as appropriate, while other buildings were still designed in a traditional style like Neo-Georgian. The Science Building in Marlborough features exposed concrete and large areas of glass. (2)

The science block at Marlborough College had an ultra-modern design using precast cement blocks. The building is surmounted by a lantern as an exhaust for fumes. The building should demonstrate an increased commitment to science teaching. Its layout however did not express any changes in teaching science. The central part of the building comprised a library and lecture theatre, and the four laboratory wings were furnished with the usual arrangement of a raised demonstration table and work benches for students. Although the block was designed with modern Cubist features, it still retained a symmetry which was not entirely appropriate for its style. (3)