RUDCHESTER VICUS

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of the vicus to the south of Rudchester fort. The full extent of the settlement is unknown. Buildings may also have stood alongside the Military Way to the east and west but nothing is now visible. The series of terraces stretching westward from Rudchester to the Mithraeum probably represents part of the vicus, though there is no direct dating evidence for these earthworks. These terraces, mostly 0.3 metres to 1.5 metres high, contain considerable quantities of stone and while some appear to be trackways others resemble building platforms. There are linear banks of uncertain date associated with the terraces.

+ / -