MAIA

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman fort of Maia at Bowness-on-Solway, part of the Roman defence supporting Hadrian's Wall along the Cumbrian coast. There are no visible remains. Excavation uncovered the remains of an early Hadrianic timber fort; it was replaced by a stone fort in the late Hadrianic period and underwent major rebuilding in the 3rd century AD. The fort had the unusual feature of having its east-west axis orientated along Hadrian's Wall like Housesteads and Great Chesters. It measured 128m north/south and 186m east/west, covering an area of 2.38 hectares, and is the second largest fort on Hadrian's Wall, but is closer in size to the forts known to have held military units: Housesteads and Birdoswald.

+ / -