Allerdale
Holme Low
Grid Ref : NY1003051100
Summary : During the geophysical survey in January 1994 to locate milefortlet 13, three parallel lines of a lighter shade were revealed on the plot extending from the SW side of what is possibly the milefortlet ditch at NY 1003 5110 in a SW direction to the edge of the plot at NY 1000 5106. The seaward, W line is about 9m from the medial which is about 5m from the E example. These may be the traces of ditches of the Roman linear defences discovered along the frontier further to the NE, or alternatively they could be plough lines; this area was brought under the plough within the last 25 years, but according to the farmer, Mr Robertson of Wolsty Farm, it was never drained then or subsequently.
More information : During the geophysical survey in January 1994 to locate milefortlet 13 (1a), three parallel lines of a lighter shade were revealed on the plot extending from the SW side of what is possibly the milefortlet ditch at NY 1003 5110 in a SW direction to the edge of the plot at NY 1000 5106. The seaward, W line is about 9m from the medial which is about 5m from the E example. These may be the traces of ditches of the Roman linear defences discovered along the frontier further to the NE, or alternatively they could be plough lines; this area was brought under the plough within the last 25 years, but according to the farmer, Mr Robertson of Wolsty Farm, it was never drained then or subsequently. (1)