MILECASTLE 79

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman Milecastle 79, part of the defences supporting Hadrian's Wall along the Cumbrian coast. Excavations revealed it was 57 1/2 ft square internally, with stone walls 8-9 ft thick, built on the razed remains of an earlier turf wall milecastle, measuring 48 1/4 x 40 1/2 ft internally, with 19 ft thick turf walls. The area of the milecastle is subject to flooding, which probably accounts for the 4 3/4 ft high artificial platform on which both the turf wall, and the earlier milecastle were built. The extent of this platform can be traced visually over the low sea marsh. This site is no longer visible.

+ / -