PLANETREES ROMAN WALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PLANETREES, HADRIANS WALL
DESCRIPTION + /

Planetrees Roman Wall consists of a 15-metre (49 feet) consolidated stretch of Hadrian's Wall that was built shortly after AD 122. The section reflects a change of mind during construction concerning the thickness of the Wall. The stone wall was initially designed to be 10 Roman feet wide, sections of which are now termed 'broad wall', but a change in plan led this to be reduced to 8 feet, now termed 'narrow wall'. At the east end of this section are the foundations of broad wall, surviving 2.8 metres wide, whilst at the west end the remains of the narrow wall survive to 1.75 metres wide.

+ / -