Millicent Fawcett Hall

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2998079140
Summary : A complex with conference hall, library and restaurant, built in 1927-9 and extended in 1930-2. It is built of brick and comprises one storey and a basement, on an "L-shaped" plan. The entrance features an Ionic portico. The building was designed by Douglas Wood for the campaigning feminist body, then known as the 'London and National Society for Women's Service' (now the Fawcett Society) and is named after their most notable leader, Millicent Fawcett. A foundation stone laid by her in 1929 (the year that she died) is to the left of the entrance. The organisation, which grew out of a previous sequence of Women's Suffrage groups, had campaigned not only for the initial right to vote, then an extension of that right to younger women, but also for greater employment opportunities for women in general. Millicent Fawcett was a very early campaigner for women's suffrage from the 1860s onward and had been a follower of John Stuart Mill. Her methods were less militant and more gradualist than some other campaigners. For a time in the 1990s the hall became a community centre and is now owned by Westminster School, who refurbished it in 2000-2001 as a theatre for their pupil's Drama activities.
More information : A complex with conference hall, library and restaurant, built in 1927-9 and extended in 1930-2. It is built of brick and comprises one storey and a basement, on an "L-shaped" plan. The entrance features an Ionic portico. The building was designed by Douglas Wood for the campaigning feminist body, then known as the 'London and National Society for Women's Service' (now the Fawcett Society) and is named after their most notable leader, Millicent Fawcett. A foundation stone laid by her in 1929 is to the left of the entrance. For a full description please refer to the list entry. (1)

The London and National Society for Women's Service (renamed thus in 1926) grew out of a previous sequence of women's suffrage groups: it had previously been known as The London Society for Women's Service (1919), prior to this it had been the London Society for Women's Suffrage (1907), which in turn grew out of the Central Society of Women's Suffrage. The name changes reflected a broadening of activities: its forerunners had campaigned for the initial right to vote, then it campaigned not only an extension of that right to younger women, but also for greater employment opportunities for women a national level. In 1953 it became the Fawcett Society. Millicent Fawcett was a very early campaigner for women's suffrage from the 1860s onward and had been a follower of John Stuart Mill. Her methods were less militant and more gradualist than some other campaigners. (2)

The Westminster School purchased the Millicent Fawcett School in 2000 and refurbished it as a theatre for use in the school's drama activities, it re-opened as such in 2001. (3)