Military Way

Warden
Grid Ref : NY8799071420
Summary : There is no trace of the Roman road on the ground between the milecastle 30 and Chesters Fort. If Horsley's route of the Military Way along the north mound of the Vallum is accepted, then both are now occupied by the modern road.
More information : Horsley considered that the Roman Military Way exited Chesters Fort and converged gradually `for a little space' with the north mound of the Vallum until they coincided and continued united `for a long way' except where the road veers towards each milecastle (1a). Up Limestone Bank, east of Milecastle 30, somewhere between NY 876 715 and NY 883 713 exploratory trenches were dug in 1911 by Newbold (1). The results were somewhat ambiguous; according to Newbold, the north edge of the Military Way was found to be 15 feet north of the
modern roadside `immediately under the north mound of the Vallum'. Newbold states that this accords with Horsley's interpretation that the road and the north mound coincided; in fact Newbold's position would place the centre line of the road about 6m north of the
summit of the north mound contradicting Horsley (1b). There is no trace of the Roman road on the ground between the milecastle 30 and Chesters Fort. If Horsley's route of the Military Way along the north mound of the Vallum is accepted, then both are now occupied by the modern road. (1)