Allerdale
Bowness
Grid Ref : NY1706058350
Summary : Part of the Roman Coastal Frontier defence system has been excavated. A double-ditch system is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark and excavation in 1992-3 uncovered the ditches with a palisade trench running between them. Two parallel ditches with metalling between them, lies to the south west of milefortlet 5, and has been interpreted as a Roman road.
More information : An undated photocopy of an oblique aerial photograph taken by Jones shows a double ditch system extending from the vicinity of the SE corner of milefortlet 5 at NY 1706 5835 in a SSW direction for a distance of about 200m to NY 1701 5817. In 1992-3 an excavation on the line uncovered two ditches, 11.4m apart, with a palisade trench between them (1a). The back-filled excavation was pointed out on the ground by PS Austen (1b), and accurately surveyed. Austen provided a series of ground photographs showing the ditches as a dark green mark in a growing crop, but nothing was visible at the time of RCHME fieldwork. (1)

Additional Reference (2)

Of those photographs made available to the Hadrian's Wall NMP mapping project; two parallel ditches 12 metres apart and extending for 185 metres, were visible on 1984 photographs. The ditches lie south of milefortlet 5, extending from NY 1707 5835 to NY 1700 5817 and possibly equate those described by authority 1. The narrow form of the cropmark ditches and the light positive cropmark between them, suggests a metalled road surface. This Roman road may be heading for the foreshore of Moricambe where it was possible to ford the estuary to Skinburness.
(3)

2006 Reconnaissance shows cropmarks of a further extension to the parallel linear ditches interpreted as a Roman road. It extends towards the shoreline to 310 metres in length. Additional sections of ditch defining the road were seen along its length.

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (5)