Allerdale
Bowness
Grid Ref : NY1700058400
Summary : Part of the Roman frontier defence system has been excavated, revealing two ditches, palisade slot and the surface of a road. The features were discovered from aerial photographs taken in 1975 and excavated 1977.
More information : Between milefortlets 4 and 5 (NY 174 599 - NY 170 584) much of a double-ditch linear feature was identified from aerial photographs taken in 1975, and considered to be a continuous extension running SW from the generally accepted W terminus of Hadrian's Wall at Bowness. Excavations along the line 120m N of tower 4a (about NY 1734 5954) revealed two ditches, both of which had been recut, 30.5m apart. The forward W example was flanked by a continuous slot for stakes; the final recutting of the rearward E ditch was more in the nature of a palisade-slot (1a). Further excavations in 1977 between towers 4a and 4b uncovered evidence of a surfaced road running along the linear barrier, and at tower 4b there was a palisade running from the seaward corners of a timber tower, which was superceded by a continuous palisade cutting through the foundations of the tower 920 (1b). The interpretation of this evidence for a continuous barrier is challenged by Bellhouse both in detail and in general terms (1c). More recent work by Jones on this ditch system elsewhere along the frontier, much of it as yet unpublished, strengthens the case for this running westward extension, but it would be unwise to postulate on the nature and extent of it until further information is forthcoming. (1)

Of those photographs made available to the Hadrian's Wall NMP mapping project; those dated 1975 show linear features, which seem to relate to geology.