Cutlers Hall

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5925273325
Summary : The 13th century dormitory of the Blackfriars. After the dissolution, it became the guild hall of the Cutler's company. In 1845 it was converted to a church school and remained so for several years. In 1965, it was converted to offices. Listed.
More information : ST592733 Cutlers' Hall, a 13th century hall, over basement, with an original north wall having a range of small lancets, and west wall with a traceried window. It has an open 14th century timber roof of six double 'bays' probably the dormitory. There is an east window of trefoil lancets and a pantile roof. Monastery dormitory, cutlers' guild hall, now offices. Part of the Dominican friary of c1230, converted C16, restored mid C19. Pennant rubble, limestone dressings and pantile roof. First-floor hall plan. 2 storeys; N elevation has a 15-window range: left-hand C20 porch. Ground-floor windows incorporating one paired ogee-headed window, and first-floor C19 lancets with splayed reveals; E end has C13 stepped lancets with round trefoil heads, reportedly moved from the nearby Bakers' Hall (qv); the W end has a C14 two-light window with mouchette quatrefoil head; the mid C19 south elevation has a 9-window range: a left-hand doorway with shouldered lintel and moulded jambs with tulips to the top; 5 ground-floor 2-light windows set in 2-centred arches with foliate corbels and plate tracery, separated by buttresses, and upper C19 paired lancets with blind trefoils above; corbel table.

INTERIOR: restored C20 ground floor has 2 fireplaces with wrought-iron fire baskets and C17 fire surrounds, and C13 rere arches to 2 south-facing windows; restored C14 twelve-bay arch-braced collar-beam roof with 2 tiers of pointed-arched wind braces, and c1970 tie beams. Founded as a Dominican Friary, bought by the Cutlers' Guild after the Reformation, and used by the Quakers for a school from 1845 and restored by them in 1869.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 26). Grade I (1)