Military Way

Whittington, Matfen
Grid Ref : NZ0290068500
Summary : No surface trace of the Roman road can be identified except perhaps at NZ 0368/22 and /24 where the north mound has been eroded to a low flat agger, possibly the Military Way.
More information : No definite trace in this sector but Horsley discussed the Military Way here in some detail. He first noticed the road a little west of Harlow Hill where it was "about thirteen foot". The Military Way soon rises onto the north mound of the Vallum because of the proximity of the Vallum to the Wall. Approaching Wallhouses from the east it moves off the mound to run beside it and "a little after it has passed by the Wall-houses, it runs almost parallel both to the Wall and the north agger, and within a few yards of the north agger; it passes also near the entries into the castella but does not go up close to them" (1a). In 1980 and 1981 Julian Bennett under the auspices of the Central Excavation Unit undertook excavation of the Vallum and Military Way west of Turret 18A, see NZ 0468/23 (the location of the trenches is pecked on the overlay). Features found included pre-Vallum ard-marks, a primary phase of the Military Way contiguous with the north revetment of the north mound, and north of this a replacement roadway (1b). No surface trace of the Military Way can be identified except perhaps at NZ 0368/22 and /24 where the north mound has been eroded to a low flat agger, possibly the Military Way. (1)