CHURCH OF ST THOMAS THE MARTYR

DESCRIPTION + /

The Church of St Thomas the Martyr is known to have been built before the beginning of the 13th century, although no remains of this original building are now visible. The current building is of Bath Stone ashlar with render. The church was repeatedly extended and rebuilt until the 15th century, when it took on the appearance of Perpendicular Gothic style architecture. During the late 18th century the building was demolished, all but the tower, and replaced by James Allen. In the late 19th century the building was completely reordered.

It was made redundant in 1982 and is administered by the Churches Conservation Trust, open one day a week to the public.

+ / -