Cadbury Castle

South Somerset
South Cadbury and Sutton Montis
Grid Ref : ST6275925101
Summary : Roman occupation at Cadbury Castle uncovered primarily during excavations in 1966-70 (See ST 62 NW 1 for an overview of the site and its excavation history). The occupation is dated mainly to the 3rd and 4th centuries, as indicated by pottery, coins, tessera and roof and flue tiles. Suggestions have been made that a temple may have existed on the site, but this is highly speculative.
More information : Prior to Alcock's excavations (1966-70), there was a long history of the unsystematic recovery of Roman material from Cadbury. Leland, writing in 1542, mentioned that "much gold, sylver and coper of the Romaine coynes hath be found ther in plouing", while Camden, in the later 17th century, asserted that Cadbury was "a Roman work, as is shown by the coins that are dug up daily". Stukely also referred to an abundance of Roman coins, and also mentioned "camp utensils, remains of military equipage, urns, paterae, fibulae, bolts and hand-grind-stones". Excavations in the late 19th and early 20th century by Bennett and Gray repectively recovered Roman material including plenty of pottery, and Roman pottery featured among the many surface finds made down to the 1950s. Coin finds appear to have been similarly numerous, though few appear to have been recorded.

The excavated evidence appears to suggest little activity between the late 1st and the 3rd centuries AD, with a greater presence, though still minor compared to the density of the Iron Age occupation, in the later Roman period. Building remains, including roof tiles, flue tiles and tesserae have occurred as surface finds particularly in the NW of the interior, probably outside the area excavated, while
late Roman building debris was recovered from beneath the 5th century AD rampart refurbishment. The few coins recovered from the excavations were similarly late, predominantly 3rd and 4th century AD. It had been suggested even prior to the excavations that this material - building remains and coins - might indicate the presence of a Romano-Celtic temple. While material discovered during the excavations, including a gilt bronze letter A, were taken as support for this hypothesis in interim accounts, Alcock at least is rather more sceptical now, stating that "the existence of this temple remains at present wholly speculative". There is little indication that occupation was continuous from the late Roman period until the next major phase recognised in the excavations, dated from the later 5th century AD onwards. See ST 62 NW 1 for a general overview of Cadbury Castle and information on other periods. (1-11)