CADBURY CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Later Bronze, Iron Age and early Roman occupation at Cadbury Castle. Excavations between 1966 and 1970 identified a number of pits and quantity of objects of late Bronze Age date, the latter including spearheads, socketed knives and part of a gold bracelet. Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age activity appears to have been unenclosed, with enclosure and the long sequence of rampart development beginning early in the Iron Age (see ST 62 NW 1 for an overview of the site's history and a description of the earthworks). Iron Age occupation evidence includes four and six post structures and round houses. A porched rectangular building has been tentatively identified as a shrine. Occupation appears to have come to a temporary end early in the Roman period, the excavator suggesting that finds and inhumations near the southwestern gate pointed to a massacre.

+ / -