DESCRIPTION + /

Neolithic and Early Bronze Age occupation at Cadbury Castle. Initially known only from surface finds, pre-Iron Age activity at Cadbury Castle was confirmed during the 1966-70 excavations directed by Leslie Alcock (see ST 62 NW 1 for a general overview of Cadbury Castle). Principle features comprise scatters of pits, a straight sided gulley, and a possible stony bank beneath the pre-rampart soil. Radiocarbon dating and finds suggest activity mainly in the earlier Neolithic, with the later Neolithic and Early Bronze Age represented by lesser quantities of material. Finds include pottery, flint arrowheads, human remains and a miniature bronze flanged axehead.

+ / -