Leighton and Eaton Constantine, Wroxeter and Uppington
Summary : Possible Roman road running from Wroxeter to Rushton.
More information : SJ 569 086 - SJ 617 074. Possible Roman road linking Wroxeter and the limekilns on the Wrekin at Rushton , but largely conjectural. A plausible route, but little direct evidence. Supported by the finding of an altar at Rushton. (1)

Roman road and possible gate found in excavations at SJ 569 083 (see SJ 70 SW ) (2)

It seems unlikely that a road with its own gate through the defences would have been constructed solely for the purpose of bringing lime from the Wrekin.
It is more likely that it represents the western termination of the road leaving Greensforge for the north-west (RRX 57) which has been confirmed as far as Abbots Castle Hill, and traced to Sutton Maddock (SJ 731 020). It possibly swung westwards from here following the River Severn on the west, skirting the Wrekin and heading for Wroxeter.
Whilst no ground evidence was found for Pagett's (a) suggested course to Rushton, there are no topographical reasons why it should not have turned north-eastwards on leaving Wroxeter, to gain the gentle west-facing slopes to take it onto the lower slopes of the Wrekin as he proposes. The `agger' seen by Pagett at SJ 588 083 is a natural fold in the ground on a steep pasture slope.
A direct alignment south-westwards out of the gate would have encountered hilly ground and re-entrant valleys, east and west of Charlton Hill, which Pagett's course avoids.
From Rushton it is suggested that the road went not onto the Wrekin, but skirted the southern slopes: the route generally taken by the modern road through Neves Castle and Little Wenlock, which avoids the steep slopes of the Wrekin.
On reching Horsehay, the course is suggested to have swung south-eastwards along the line held by the modern Dawley to Sutton Maddock road. (3)