Oxnaforda

Oxford
Grid Ref : SP5150006500
Summary : Burh and town probably founded circa 912 and had became one of the most important towns in Wessex by 1066. The town defences are mentioned in the Burghal Hidage, a document compiled by 919 AD. It is also possible Edward the Elder was responsible for laying out some of the town's streets The town grew in size in the 10th and 11th centuries despite some setbacks during the Danish Wars and Oxford was evidently amongst the most important towns in Wessex by 1066.
More information : (SP515065) Oxford. The name first appears in written form in 912 AD when it is mentioned in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle. It is suggested that the town was artificially created by the construction of the burgh, similar to a 12th century Royal or baronical foundation, c 912. Another school of thought suggests evolution; citing evidence of a possible Alfredian mint; but there is no direct evidence to support a settlement pre 912 AD.
The town's defences are mentioned in the Burghal Hidage a document compiled by 919 AD. It is also possible Edward the Elder was responsible for laying out some of the town's streets. The town grew in size in the 10th and 11th centuries despite some setbacks during the Danish Wars and Oxford was evidently amongst the most important towns in Wessex by 1066. (1,2)

Version A of the Burghal Hideage allocates 1500 hides to Oxford while Version B allocates 1300. Recent excavations and topographical studies would give a length of 6039 feet which at 4'3" to the hide would give a figure of 1463 hides. A confusion still remains. (3)