Wycombe Railway

Vale of White Horse, South Oxfordshire, Oxford
Windsor and Maidenhead, Buckinghamshire
Great Milton, Princes Risborough, Longwick-cum-Ilmer, Bradenham, Stoke Mandeville, Bledlow-cum-Saunderton, Ellesborough, Towersey, Chinnor, Littlemore, Blackbird Leys, Chepping Wycombe, Wooburn, Downley, Horspath, Kennington, Thame, Wheatley, Sandford-on-Thames, Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh, Tiddington-with-Albury, Cookham, Great Haseley, Stone with Bishopstone and Hartwell, Aylesbury, West Wycombe
Grid Ref : SU8948087270
Summary : Branch railway authorised in 1846 between Oxford and Maidenhead, with a branch to Aylesbury. The Wycombe - Maidenhead section was completed in 1854, the extension to Thame via Princes Risborough in 1862, both sections being single and broad gauge. The Aylesbury extension was completed in 1863 and the Oxford extension (to Nennington Junction on the Oxfrod - Didcot line) in 1864.The junction with the London - Bristol GWR line is 1.5 miles West of the original Maidenhead station. Oxford - Princes Risborough passenger services were withdrawn in 1963, although the short Oxford-Morris Cowley section remains in use for goods traffic. Bourne End to High Wycombe closed to goods in 1967, the passenger link between Aylesbury and Maidenhead surviving until 1969, and to High Wycombe until 1970. Of the original line, Maidenhead to Bourne End is the only section remaining in use. However, the section between Northolt and Aylesbury was upgraded in 1906 following a joint agreement between the GWR and the Great Central Railway to link their systems to reduce the route mileage between London and Birmingham. This Joint Line remains in use.
More information : (SU 8948 8727 to SU 8337 9285) Wycombe Railway. Bourne End to High Wycombe - dismantled railway, opened 1st of August 1854, closed 1972. (1)