East Lindsey
Tupholme
Grid Ref : TF1430068300
Summary : Post-medieval farmstead on the site of the former Tupholme Abbey; survives as an earthwork.
More information : Earthwork remains of one of two post-medieval farmsteads on the site of the former Premonstratensian abbey at Tupholme (TF 16 NW 3) are centred at TF 143 683. The earthworks have previously been identified with the abbey gatehouse (1a), but this is unlikely. The well-defined building platform, long barn-like foundations and hollowed yard area probably represent instead a later farm complex. The way these foundations sit with the precinct boundary suggest that they may have originated as monastic outer-court buildings, retained in use to service the later country house (TF 16 NW 19) built on the site.

The above description is summarised from a RCHME 1:1000 scale survey conducted in 1989, the results of which are held in the NMR under TF 16 NW 3. (1)