DESCRIPTION + /

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It is defined by a ring ditch measuring 42m across. It is part of a barrow cemetery and is situated adjacent to a possible mortuary enclosure and close to a possible henge (NMR Monument 1002029). The barrow is situated on a gently sloping N-S aligned spur of land to the south of the river Avon. Other possibly associated monuments in the vicinity include Marden Henge, Hatfield Barrow and another unusual monument (NMR Monuments 215179, 215176,215182) which are to the north west across the river.

+ / -