ST BRENDENS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

The church of St Brendans is of 18th century date with substantial alterations in the 19th century and is still in use. Nave,chancel and south porch of 1738, tower rebuilt 1828; the whole restored and north aisle, north transept and vestry added in 1873. The church stands in an isolated position high up to the west of the village. It
replaced a church of 12th century foundation at Cheriton (in the parish to the south west of the present building) which was abandoned in the early 18th century and of which little now remains. It has also been said that this church was dedicated to St Mary the Virgin.

+ / -