DRUMBURGH CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Tower House, now a farmhouse. Built in the 13th century, licence to crenellate granted to Robert le Brun in 24 August 1307. Alterations originally dated 1518 with initials and coat of arms of Thomas Lord Dacre over entrance; further alterations between 1678 and 1681 for John Aglionby and 19th century additions. Extremely thick walls of squared and coursed red sandstone (from the nearby Hadrian's Wall). Of three storeys (formerly four storeys), five bays; single-storey single-bay extension to left. Site of a moat, no longer visible. A Roman altar appears to be in (? built into) the outside doorway on the first floor.

+ / -