GALACUM ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GALACVM, CALACVM, CALACUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman fort at Burrow in Lonsdale. It has the possible Roman place-name Galacum or Calacum. It comprises two or three superimposed Roman forts (the earliest of the Flavian period). An external settlement lies to the west and south-west of the fort. Excavations have revealed roads and earlier buildings with herringbone foundations. The south gateway of the fort was originally a double gateway, reduced in Roman times to a single portal. The east wall of the fort lies under the existing building of Burrow Hall. Near the south-west corner, inside the stone wall, the remains of a rampart of earth and turf were found and thought to be evidence of an earlier Flavian fort. The later fort covered an area of about 1 hectare. There is no trace of the fort at all on the ground and the east wall of the fort is presumed to underlie the Hall itself. An overgrown mound of stone probably marks the excavated south gate of the fort and a marked rise in the ground level of up to 0.5 metres presumably indicates the south-west limits of the fort.

+ / -