POPES TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

Pope's Tower was originally attached to Harcourt Manor at the parlour end of the latter. It was built in c1460-1470, contemporary with the last phases of construction of the original manor, and has 16th century doors and 17th century wood panelling throughout. It is constructed of limestone ashlar has a crenellated parapet with gargoyles beneath.The chapel is beneath the upper floors which appear to have provided lodgings, and certainly in 1717-1718 Alexander Pope was in residence and used the property as a base to translate the fifth volume of Homer's Iliad, demonstrated by graffiti purported to be by Pope on the inside wall. It is now used as a private chapel and is occassionally open as a museum.

+ / -