Milbeck Hall

Allerdale
Underskiddaw
Grid Ref : NY2555026060
Summary : Farmhouse and barn. A date stone over the rear entrance is inscribed 1592. Roughcast walls, under graduated greenslate roof with brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, with contemporary single-bay wing to left rear and 2-bay barn to right of higher roof line, forming overall L-shape. The barn has openings with plain reveals and doorways to side and rear. Thought to incorporate the remains of a 15th century pele tower with a newel staircase in the thickness of the wall, but this is hidden by roughcast. Birthplace of Sir Joseph Williamson, a 17th century Secretary of State.
More information : [NY 25552606] MILLBECK HALL [TI] (1)

Millbeck Hall - two miles north of Keswick, has traces of a square tower or pele of the 15th cent. which includes the remains of a narrow newel stair in the thickness of a wall (in the south east Corner of the building). In Elizabethan times a range of buildings was added to the west side of the tower, and a long wing making an 'L' shaped plan. Over the main entrance which faces west, is a stone inscribed with the date 1592. (2)

Millbeck Hall, at NY 25602608, has been modernised and is not outstanding. The date over the main entrance is correct but no vestige of the former pele tower is evidence in the external fabric. GP AO 66 37 6 shows the N aspect. (3)

Gde II building. (4)
Millbeck Hall and adjoining barn
II*
Farmhouse and barn. Dated over rear entrance 1592. Roughcast walls, under graduated greenslate roof with brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, with contemporary single-bay wing to left rear and 2-bay barn to right of higher roof line, forming overall L-shape. 2-and 3-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows and smaller firewindows on both floors to right. 2 windows are C20 casements in enlarged surrounds. Rear has replacement studded plank door in Tudor-style surround under shaped lintel, dated and inscribed QVORSUM M.W. VIVERE MORI, MORI VIVERE NICHOLAS WILLIAMSON (whither are we going, to live is to die, to die is to live eternally). 2-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows and similar windows in wing. Left plank door with ramp and steps to loft doorway. Barn has openings with plain reveals and doorways to side and rear. Thought to incorporate the remains of a C15 fortified tower with newel staircase in thickness of the wall, but this is hidden by roughcast. See Old Manorial Halls of Westmoreland & Cumberland, by W.M. Taylor, 1892, pp320-323. Birthplace of Sir Joseph Williamson a C17 Secretary of State. (5)

Listed. (6)