South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2992002820
Summary : Earthwork remains of a medieval dispersed settlement and an associated kiln at Long Intakes, Little Langdale. It includes the remains of a building with enclosures to the north and west and a roadway to the east. The building appears to have been subdivided into three or four rooms. The kiln is built into a rise in the ground at the foot of Hollin Crag and comprises a circular stone-built structure. It may have served as a corn drying kiln.
More information : (NY 29920282) A deserted Medieval farmstead consisting of the substantial remains of a house 64 by 24 ft with enclosures to the north and west, a boulder lined roadway running east from the house as far as a modern field wall, and a stone kiln to the north west (see plan), is on the north bank of Greenburn Beck at Long Intakes, Little Langdale. Little documentary evidence for the site has been found, though there are possible industrial links with Hacket Forge (NY 30 SW 4) further down the valley. (1)

NY 300029. Settlement on Greenburn Beck, 370m south of Fell Foot Farm, scheduled. (2)

NY 29910281. Earthwork remains of a medieval dispersed settlement and an associated kiln at Long Intakes, Little Langdale. It includes the remains of a building with enclosures to the north and west and a roadway to the east. The building appears to have been subdivided into three or four rooms. The kiln is built into a rise in the ground at the foot of Hollin Crag and comprises a circular stone-built structure. It may have served as a corn drying kiln. Scheduled. (3)