Isle of Wight
Nettlestone and Seaview
Summary : The possible site of a 16th century coastal defence fort at Nettlestone Point, Sea View, St Helens, indicated in an antiquarian source from the 18th century, the tradition is echoed in local building names of the former "Old Fort House" and the present "Old Fort" public house, now near a yacht club. The fort is thought to have been constructed in the period 1539-1552. However there are alternative traditions that the fort was situated at Horestone Point or Nodes Point.
More information : A fortification was built at St Helens some time between 1539 and 1552. Its cost and design are unknown, but it may have been the small earthen fort in which the French took refuge on 21 July 1545. It was possibly situated at Nettlestone point (SZ 629917), where an `old fort' is marked on John Haywood's map prefaced to Worsley, History of the Isle of Wight, 1781 but Horestone Point (SZ 634907) or Node's Point (SZ 638900) seem more likely sites. (1)

Site noted in source. (2)

The tradition of a fort at Nettlestone Point, now the town of Sea View, dating from the reign of Henry VIII is echoed in local building names of the former "Old Fort House" and the present "Old Fort" public house. (3)