West Kington Causewayed Enclosure

Nettleton
Grid Ref : ST7970076600
Summary : Crop marks of a possible Neolithic causewayed enclosure located within a field in a slight bend of the Broadmead Brook. The site was discovered by RCHME in 1990, and the visible features transcribed and analysed in 1995 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. See the archive report for full details. The enclosure appears to be rectangular in shape, roughly symmetrical with three convex sides, one straight side and rounded corners. It comprises a single circuit of interrupted ditches. The southwest portion of the enclosure is not visible, this portion falling in a neighbouring field. Within the enclosure are traces of numerous pits of varying shape and size. Other cropmark features in the vicinity consist of possible Iron Age or Roman settlement traces to the north of the causewayed enclosure.
More information : ST 797 766 (FCE) A rapid examination of air photography (1a) suggests the presence of a probable Neolithic causewayed enclosure, visible as cropmarks on a spur northwest of Gunning's Wood. (1)

Cropmarks of an incomplete causewayed enclosure discovered from aerial photography. The enclosure lies in the southern end of a single field in a slight bend of the Broadmead Brook. The south-westerly portion of the enclosure is missing where it disappears at the edge of the field, and is not detectable beyond the field boudary where the ground slopes more steeply and the vegetation is coarser. The enclosure is oblong in shape, appearing roughly symmetrical with three convex and one straight side and rounded corners. It has a single circuit of irregular segmented ditches. The ditches vary in size, measuring 3-4m wide and ranging in length from 5-10m. Within the enclosure there are traces of numerous pits of varying size and shape, possibly associated with the enclosure.
A 1:2,500 scale level 3 photograpmmetric survey was carried out by the RCHME Air Photography Unit of the archaeological features visible on aerial photographs. The survey was carried out as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project set up by the Cambridge Field Office of the RCHME. The objective of the survey was to plot all plough-levelled archaeological features visible in the vicinity of the causewayed enclosure. The completed plan included the incomplete causewayed enclosure (presumed to be Neolithic) and the remains of a possible IA/RB settlement situated to the north of the causewayed enclosure. The resultant plan and the accompanying report are held by the RCHME. (2)