Jenny

Ryedale
Grid Ref : TA1415079680
Summary : 1809 wreck of English collier which foundered off Filey, following a collision en route from South Shields to London with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
More information : `The JENNY, Blagdon, from Shields to London, was run down off Filey, 19th ult. Only the mate and a boy saved.' (1)

19 August, JENNY, collier (2); text based on source (3) below:

`The JENNY of South Shields, Wm. Blagdon master and owner, coal loaden, on her passage to London, was, on the night of Saturday last, when off Filey, run foul of by a large sloop-rigged vessel, supposed to be a Berwick smack. The JENNY instantly sunk and all hands, (except the mate and a boy) perished. Mrs Hall, wife of Mr John Joseph Hall, broker, in London, and sister to Mr Blagdon, her son, a fine boy of 8 years of age, and her servant maid, having been on a visit to her friends at South Shields, were returning home on board the JENNY, and also unfortunately perished. The boy, who was saved, is severely bruised, and doubts are entertained of his recovery.' (3)

[NB: The text as paraphrased in source (2) does not mention the maid or the condition of the rescued boy.]

`It was the LONDON PACKET, Wishart, of Dundee which run foul off [sic] and sunk the JENNY of Shields, Mr Bladgon, owner, John Wedderburn, master, as mentioned in our last. The following narrative is from a Scotch paper: "About 12 o'clock at night, 4 miles SSE from Flamborough Head, wind about W and steering N by W, Capt. Wishart described [sic] a collier on his lee-bow, distant about a furlong, steering to the southward. Both vessels continued their course till they were about 100 fathoms from each other, when the collier put down her helm to get to the windward of the LONDON PACKET, and the master hailed Wishart to put his helm up. This order was instantly obeyed, but before the LONDON PACKET wore round, the other vessel ran across her bows, and the sea running high, was struck with a tremendous crash about midships. The master, a seaman, and a boy, sprung on board the LONDON PACKET. All hands were then employed to clear the vessel, which was effected in about 20 minutes. Mr Wishart then ran his vessel about 150 yards to the leeward, and lay-to, with fore-sheets to the windward; tried her pumps, and otherwise inspected her, that any dangerous damage might be repaired. Soon afterwards the people on board the collier cried for assistance, as she was about to sink. The boat was instantly launched; but the sea running high, she was filled with water, and some delay was necessarily occasioned...In the meantime, the master of the collier, who was on board the LONDON PACKET, and who informed them that he had cleared two boats before he left her, called to his friends to launch their boats. This was not done, and when the LONDON PACKET boat was about midway betwixt the vessels, the collier sunk in an instant. The crew in the boat, notwithstanding, pushed on to the spot where the collier lay, and saw both her boats' bottoms up, with oars, and many spars, floating about. They remained there a considerable time, and inspected every stick which they conceived any of the unfortunate sufferers might have clung to for safety, but saw none of them. The collier was 160 tons burthen, the LONDON PACKET only 93." ' (4)

Master: William Blagdon (2)(3); John Wedderburn (4)
Crew Lost: all but 2 (2)(3); all but 3 (4)