South Lakeland
Lakes
Grid Ref : NY2720007200
Summary : Investigation and fieldwalking during the 1940s, 50s and 80s have yielded large quantities of rough-out axes, flakes and other flint-working debris indicative of a Neolithic 'axe factory'. Over 560 distinct working sites have been discovered and finished axes and tools from the area have been found all over England, Scotland and Wales.
More information : Area NY 272072. Pike of Stickle axe factory, Great Langdale. One of the highest producing Neolithic axe factories, located on the steep hillside leading up to the Pike of Stickle from the 500' contour. First noted at NY 268081 in about 1919, but not fully explored until 1947-8 when flakes, rough-out axes and debris were found over a large area, the main concentration being on the South Scree (NY 272070) (1). Further finds were made between 1950-9 on Gimmer Crag (NY 279070) and SE of Harrison Stickle (NY 284072) (2). The main rock used, was an epidotized volcanic tuff which had been classed as Group VI by the Sub-Committee of the SW Museums on the Petrological Identification of Stone Axes. (3). Axes of the group have been found in all parts of England, Wales and Scotland. Specimens are in many museums including the Tullie House Museum, Carlisle and the British Museum. (1)(2)(3)

Excavation by Clough in 1969/70 on a site discovered by Johnson (1966) at NY 27400814 revealed numerous flakes and roughout axes including two possible hammerstones. Most of the finds are at Brathay Hall Field Studies Centre, Ambleside. (Plan) (4)

A confidential interim report giving details of sites and plans at 1:2000 is held by the National Trust. (5)

Field survey in 1984-5 identified 566 distinct working sites around Great Langdale and Scafell Pike, within 35 groups. Evidence was in the form of fragments and flakes from tuff extraction and trimming, rough-outs and fragments and associated hammerstones. New sites are identified and previously claimed locations rejected and the pre-eminence of the Langdale sites in terms of size and output compared to those of Scafell Pike is highlighted. (6)