Winterslow
Summary : Evidence for Neolithic/Bronze Age settlement on Easton Down
More information : During his investigations of the Easton Down flint mines (see SU 23 NW 26), JFS Stone identified areas of "Beaker settlement" on the basis of the surface distribution of flint and pottery, largely brought to the surface by burrowing animals. Some of these areas were excavated by him. Two pits were excavated in his Area A at c. SU 239358 (estimated from Stone's published site plan). The two pits were 150ft apart, one (Pit A1) being a short distance south of bowl barrow SU 23 NW 23, the other (Pit A2) being c150ft or less east of the same barrow.

Pit A1 was 10ftx4ft, and up to 2ft 6in deep. The layer above the primary fill contained animal bones and teeth, pottery (including Beaker sherds), flint implements (including a burnt leaf-shaped arrowhead, scrapers and knives), burnt flints and flint flakes. 5 irregularly spaced stake holes were observed along one side of the pit. Some possible stake holes were note on the other side.

Pit A2 was 11ft x 3ft 6in, and up to 2ft 6in deep. The fill included animal bone, burnt flints, and 4 potsherds, possibly from an undecorated Beaker (or Beakers).

In addition, Stone indicates extensive surface evidence comprising similar lithic and ceramic artefacts for a considerable area to the south and west, plus a general scatter in the area of the flint mines. More pits and stake-holes were uncovered west of the flint mines (see SU 23 NW 70). (1-2)