Wilsford cum Lake
Grid Ref : SU1190539413
Summary : A possible Prehistoric boundary on Lake Down is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is defined by a ditch and extends from the Wilsford Group barrow cemetery (SU 13 NW 1) south for 370m and then turns south west for a further 215m and passes through part of the Lake Down barrow cemetery (SU 13 NW 48). Another ditch, 90m long, extends south from the southern part of the ditch. It is possible the ditches were laid out in relation to the barrow cemeteries but there is no direct link between the features. The ditch also crosses the northern of the two linear earthworks, described in SU 13 NW 18, and may be an earlier feature as it is a cropmark and they survive as earthworks. This could mean that the ditch may have been constructed as early as the Bronze Age. Lake Down is criss-crossed by trackways and it is possible that the ditch is a relatively modern feature.
More information : Ditch on Lake Down at SU 12003963 to SU 11853925, now totally levelled by ploughing. Crosses boundary earthwork SU 13 NW 18 at approximately SU 11983939. (1)

The possible Prehistoric boundary on Lake Down is visible as a cropmark and has been mapped from aerial photographs. It is defined by a ditch and extends from the Wilsford Group barrow cemetery (SU 13 NW 1) south for 370m and then turns south west for a further 215m and passes through part of the Lake Down barrow cemetery (SU 13 NW 48). It is visible between SU 1201 3967 and SU 1178 3922. Another ditch, 90m long, extends south from the southern part of the ditch.

It is possible the ditches were laid out in relation to the barrow cemeteries but there is no direct link between the features. The ditch also crosses the northern of two linear earthworks, described in SU 13 NW 18, and may be an earlier feature as it is a cropmark and they survive as earthworks. This could mean that the ditch may have been constructed as early as the Bronze Age.

Lake Down is criss-crossed by trackways and it is possible that the ditch is a relatively modern feature although it does appear to be more substantial than modern trackways which show as cropmarks in the vicinity.