Marlborough
Grid Ref : SU1929067850
Summary : The cropmarks of a winged Roman villa was discovered during the drought of 1975 at Browns Farm by aerial photography and subsequent fieldwork. Tiles, tesserae and 2nd to 4th century AD potsherds were found on the surface. The villa, compound enclosure and associated roadway were seen as cropmarks and mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Savernake Forest NMP project.
More information : A winged Roman villa was discovered during the drought of 1975 by
AP's and subsequent fieldwork. Tiles, tesserae and sherds dated to
C2 - C4. (1)

The fragmented cropmark remains of the winged Roman villa described by the previous authority were seen centred at SU 1929 6780. The villa appears to lie within a walled rectilinear enclosure approximately 84m x 88m, and extending NE from the villa the couse of a metalled roadway could be traced for c.290m to the edge of the field close to the edge of the Forest and the main A 345. This roadway and the western boundary of the villa coincide with the course of the the parish boundary set out in the 11th century indicating these features were still extant to a certain extent at this time. Within the compound enclosure at SU 1934 6779 the cropmark traces of a the foundations of a circular enclosure possibly defined by a wall could be seen. With a diameter of c.8m this could be the remains of a building or perhaps a well house.

Immediately to the south of the enclousing compound of the villa the cropmark remains of a second possible linear roadway extending WSW-ENE in a straight course of 369m across this particular field. Both this feature and the road to the villa were visible as a distinct cropmark, but the eastern end of both could also be seen as faint earthworks on the lidar imagery consulted during the couse of this survey: English Heritage: Savernake Forest NMP project. (3-4)