Kings Men Stone Circle

West Oxfordshire
Rollright
Grid Ref : SP2958030880
Summary : A stone circle known as the 'King's Men' which forms the focus of the Rollright Stones monument complex. The stone circle may once have consisted of over 100 stones of which 70 are still standing today. The stones are all local oolite limestone, erected in a tight circle giving the impression of a continuous wall with a narrow entrance on the south-south-east side marked by two portal stones. The circle has an internal diameter of 32 metres, and the interior appears to have been free of stone structures. The stones, along with the nearby King Stone, were surrounded in 1883 by a fence, part of which still survives. A number of stones have fallen over time whilst some of those now standing were re-erected by the landowner and others in 1882. The circle is believed to be the easternmost stone circle in England and is estimated to date to between 2500-2000 BC. Like many similar monuments, it has many folklore stories and powers attributed to it, and part excavation in the mid-1980s indicated that a slight bank was not contemporary but was of Roman or earlier date. This suggests that the site was reused in some way by the inhabitants of the settlement to the north during the Roman period.
More information : (SP 29583088) King's Men (NAT) Stone Circle (NR) (1)

The King's Men is a stone circle, part of the Rollright Stones and consists of eleven stones [sic]. It has a diameter of 100ft. Not yet dated by excavation, but probably dated to 2000/1800 BC. (2)

The circle survives as a circular bank, 6m wide and up to 0.4m high, surmounted by an almost continuous and overlapping series of much-weathered stones, seventy one in number. The tallest of these is on the North side and is 2.3m in height. There is a 4.5m gap in the stones on the SW side, one stone in the nearby copse may have come from it. (3)

The King's Men, a stone circle now slightly oval in plan, dated c. 1500-2000bc by comparison with other stone circles, comprises approximately seventy stones, mostly under 1.2m high, with larger ones to the north. Broken fragments have been replaced around the circumference and in the 1880s some fallen stones were set up so it is difficult to assess its original size or the original number of stones, however, by comparing 17th century and later drawings with the present monument and by noting the degree of lichen growth on the stones, it can be show that only twenty-three, are still upright and in their original positions, though another five are leaning. Several of the stones touch each other and their inner faces are smoother than their outside faces. A new feature whicg emerges is that three stones immediately outside the circumference of the circle seem to be original while three stones in them sometimes thought to be significant do not appear to be original. Although various theories have been put forward, the function of the circle us unknown and excavations in the 17th and 19th centuries produced no positive finds. (4-16)

Seventeenth century and later drawings and plans show the stone circle has undergone one major change, in 1882 when fallen and displaced stones were re-erected. The stones are of two shapes, pillar or slabs with many virtually touching each other. This was supported from evidence produced from excavations carried out in 1983. The stones stand on a bank 0.10 - 0.20m high with an opening of 20m to the south east. Excavations on the bank suggest it had a Roman or earlier origin and therefore not an original feature. It was found to be added whilst the circle was undisturbed and later enlarger. The bank was derived from material obtained from the interior of the circle so a central cobble-like area could be created. Also within the centre are four small mounds 0.05 - 0.10m high forming a square 6 x 6m. These showed up anomalies on a magnetometer survey and may be formed from infilled pits or tree planting holes. There is no indication of a ditch, either on the interior or exterior of the bank. (17)

The Rollright Trust website has more details on the site. (18)