DESCRIPTION + /

A small, disturbed cairn containing three edge set stones of a cist lie on the crest of Homerton Hill overlooking Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered cairn measures 3.5 metres north to south by 3.1 metres and stands a maximum of 0.3 metres high. The top and north side of the mound has been disturbed exposing the three in situ cist stones. The cist measures 0.8 metres north to south by 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. It is now open to the north. A large stone lying flush with the ground lies immediately north east of the cairn and probably represents the missing endstone or the coverstone. Scheduled

+ / -