City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ3000079480
Summary : Roman building material and a sarcophagus recovered from Westminster Abbey precinct. Mr Poole, the Abbey mason in the 1920's, reported that rubble and concrete from a Roman building was largely used in the footings of the Gothic work of the Abbey Church and beneath the church floor concrete with brick flags was found in situ. Slabs of concrete flooring surfaced with tiles or brick, and Roman `rubbish' and building tiles had been found beneath the college garden in 1883. A possible hypocaust was found below the church nave and a Roman sarcophagus was found in 1869 on the north side of the Abbey Church.
More information : (TQ 30007948. Building material sited to Westminster Abbey from OS 10000 1981).

Mr Poole, the Abbey mason says that rubble and concrete from a Roman building was largely used in the footings of the Gothic work of the Abbey Church and beneath the church floor concrete with brick flags was found in situ. Slabs of concrete flooring surfaced with tiles or brick, and Roamn 'rubbish' and building tiles had been found beneath the collage garden in 1883. A possible hypocaust was found below the church nave and a Roman sarcophagus was found in 1869 on the north side of the Abbey Church