City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3310081300
Summary : A Roman inscribed tombstone was found in Bishopsgate, in 1922. The inscription has been interpreted as commemorating a Roman Centurian, Sempronius Sempronianus and his brothers. It was set up by his freedmen.
More information : (TQ 331713. Roman tombstone sited to Bishopsgate from Auth 1 and OS 1250 1970).

A Roman inscribed tombstone was found in Bishopsgate in 1922. It reads:

"[D(is)] M(anibus) [Sempro]nio Sempro[niano cen] turioni leg(ionis).. [vi]xit annos LI, [et fratibus]us Semproniis... et Secundo; [liber]ti eius [patronis bene me] ren[tibus pos]u[e]runt".

("In memory of Sempronius Sempronionus, centurion in -th Legion aged 51, and his brothers Sempronius... and Sempronius Secundus; erected by his freedmen to their deserving patrons"). (1)

The "Inscriptions of Roman Britain" transcribes this as:
[D(is)] M(anibus / [..Sempron]nio Sempro/[nianocen]- turioni leg(ionis) / [......ui]xit annos LI/ [et fratrib]us Semproniis [.........] et Secundo/ [liber]ti eius/ [patronis beneme]ren/ [tibus pos]u[eru]nt

'To the spirtits of the departed and to Sempronius Sempronianus, Centurion of the ...legion (who) lived 51 years and to his brothers Sempronius...and Sempronius Sceundus; his freedmen had this set up for their well deserving patrons'

The tombstone is said by this authority to have been found in 1922. (2)