Havering
Grid Ref : TQ5115089480
Summary : The site of Marshalls House, Romford, demolished in 1959. A `motte-and-bailey' is recorded in the grounds, and unspecified Roman finds have been recovered from the area. The first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1881 shows a large pond or ornamental lake but there is no evidence of a moat at this location.
More information : (TQ 51158948). Marshalls House was named from a family recorded in the area from the C12. The estate was a tenement in 1618 but the house is only recorded from the time of its enlargement in the C19, when it was of 5 bays with a Tuscan portico. This building was demolished for the extension of the Technical College in 1959. The linear pond on the downhill western side is of unknown origin. (1)

Unspecified Roman finds are reported from the site. (2)

An earthwork of `motte and bailey' measuring 30m x 10m and 6.5m high, containing a `cooking hearth lined with flints' is reported from the grounds. (3)

This site is shown on a series of 19th century maps including two sales catalogues of 1828 and 1847. In neither case is there any indication of a moated site at this location. The first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1881 shows a large pond or ornamental lake but again no evidence of a moat. In the late nineteenth century it appears that this lake formed part of the landscaped grounds. The lake is still extant although in a slightly reduced form, with a section at the junction of Havering Drive and Park End Road having been infilled and built over in the last couple of years. (4)