Thrussington Grange

Leicestershire
Charnwood
Thrussington
Grid Ref : SK6430018300
Summary : The earthwork and buried remains of a monastic grange, associated water control features and an area of ridge and furrow cultivation. The grange at Thrussington belonged to the Gilbertine priory at Sempringham in Lincolnshire. The grange can be divided into two parts: the eastern part, which forms the core of the grange and includes levelled terraces and a number of building platforms; and the western part, which includes a number of enclosures defined by a series of boundary banks and ditches. In the north eastern part of the site are the remains of two terraces with building platforms. Slight earthworks on the surfaces are thought to represent buried features. The eastern part of the grange is considered to have included the monk's domestic accommodation, probably a chapel and several agricultural buildings. In the western and southern parts of the monument a number of enclosure banks and ditches, and further terraces are visible. One of the enclosures retains evidence of ridge and furrow cultivation. Evidence of ridge and furrow cultivation also lie adjacent to the north east and south of the grange. These remains provide evidence for the land use beyond the boundary ditches of the grange and are thought to be contemporary with the occupation of the monastic grange. Approximately 50 metres to the north east of the grange is a retaining bank which has been constructed across a channel of the Ox Brook. The pond formed behind this bank, now dry, would have originally served as a supply pond. Imediately to the south west of the retaining bank is a levelled platform which is believed to include the buried remains of a watermill associated with the grange. The pond would have originally provided the water supply to drive the mill's water-wheel. Scheduled.
More information : SK 643 183 There is a Dissolution reference to a grange at
Thrussington owned by the Gilbertine house of Sempringham. Earthworks mark the site. (1)