DESCRIPTION + /

East of Lowesby Station is located a Roman villa site; a rectangular enclosure containing two buildings were picked up on aerial photographs and resistivity survey. Walls and rubble piles were picked up by the survey and some cut stone was found at the edges of the pasture field. Although, initially, it was suggested that the site may have been a monastic grange, drainage work in 1980 brought up Roman pottery and tile, building stone and slate. The pottery dates from the late 1st and 2nd centuries AD to the 4th century AD. The site comprises a rectangular boundary about 65 x 75 m enclosing two buildings. The boundary up to 1 metre wide in places is of stone. Scheduled.

+ / -