Skinburgh (Skinburness)

Allerdale
Silloth-on-Solway
Grid Ref : NY1358056340
Summary : A possible medieval port is visible as earthworks on air photographs. Site of a Medieval port and borough, swept into the sea in 1301. A Cistercian grange was also recorded there in 1175.
More information : NY 1356. Medieval borough and port of Skinburgh.
A grange of Holm Cultram Abbey was established by 1175 at Skinburgh (Skinburness), and a small port nearby was used for victualling the English Fleets. In 1300 the abbot obtained permission to make a borough at Wavermouth the mouth of the River Weaver, but this proved impracticable, and in 1301 the grant was withdrawn in favour of a new charter for Skinburgh, but by 1305 this site had been washed away and the approach road destroyed, and its privileges were transferred to Newton Arlosh (see NY 15 NE 1). It was presumably sited near the chapel site at Skinburness (see NY 15 NW ). (1-3)

Air photographs reveal earthworks that may be the remains of substantial walls (centred at NY 1358 5634), which may be part of the port described above. There is also evidence of possible building foundations ( NY 1362 5639) and it is uncertain whether these are associated with the Grange or port..
(4)

A possible medieval port is visible as earthworks on air photographs. The features described by authority 4 above can be seen along with smaller structures. There are a number of World War II firing ranges on Grune Point, however, so it is possible that these features may relate to military activity.