Skinburness Milefortlet 9

Allerdale
Silloth-on-Solway
Grid Ref : NY1291756139
Summary : The site of Roman milfefortlet 9. The fortlet, and ditches of uncertain date, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The milefortlet is sub-square in form and defined by two broad ditches. There are also traces of a possible finer outer ditch. An interior macula may indicate an area of stone robbing. Due to the diffuse nature of the cropmark in places and natural cropmarks elements of the ditch are difficult to trace with certainty. To the south-west are two roughly parallel ditches, one of which has a curved corner. These were previously identified as a temporary camp. The features are only visible on 1949 Cambridge University oblique photography so would benefit from future reconnaissance.
More information : (NY 1294 5614) Fortlet 7 (GSC) (Site of) (1)

Roman Mile-Fortlet 9 (2) at Skinburness. Described by St Joseph (3), after a visit on 31.8.1949, as "a small coastal fortlet, 45-50 yds sq; platform of site distinct with hollow of ditch system on SW and SE". Both fortlet and platform are clearly visible on AP's, although they cannot be traced on the ground (4). Bruce (5) mentions foundations of clay and cobble, and Bellhouse (6), in 1954, Roman pottery on surface and mussel shells from the surrounding ditch. The Roman altar (NY 15 NW 4) found nearby is generally associated with this site. (1-6)

The South West side of a probable temporary Roman camp pre-dating and underlying the Milefortlet is visible on published air photographs. (7)

The alleged temporary camp has been rejected by RCHME Roman Camps in England Project. (8)

The site lies in a pasture field, on the crest of a gravel ridge (NY 1296 5614) which runs East-West along the centre of a split called Grune Point. The site affords excellent views all around, most importantly to the North across the Moricambe estuary towards milefortlet 5 at Cardurnock. No remains visible on the ground. (9)

A Roman milfefortlet and ditches of uncertian date are visible as cropmarks on air photographs centred at NY 1291 5614. The milefortlet, at NY 1294 5615, is sub-square in form and defined by two broad ditches. It has external dimensions of approximately 65m by 61m and there are also traces of a possible finer outer ditch. An interior macula may indicate an area of stone robbing. Due to the diffuse nature of the cropmark in places and natural cropmarks elements of the ditch are difficult to trace with certainty. To the south-west are two roughly parallel ditches, one of which has a curved corner. These were previously identified as a temporary camp. The features are only visible on 1949 Cambridge University oblique photography so would benefit from future reconnaissance.

Air photograph of fortlet and running ditches, the latter thought unlikely to be Roman. (12)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (13)