Hayton Castle

Allerdale
Hayton and Mealo
Grid Ref : NY1097041740
Summary : A 16th/17th century house, incorporating a 14th or 15th century tower. It is built of large blocks of dressed red sandstone, with a stone parapet, on a chamfered plinth and has a graduated greenslate roof with sandstone chimney stacks. The house is two storeys high with an attic and has eight bays of double span. The core of the tower is to the rear and has flanking 16th century extensions in an L-shape. The angle of the L was infilled in the 17th century to form a large rectangular building.
More information : [NY 11034173] HAYTON CASTLE [G.T.]
[NY 10974174] CHAPEL [G.T.] (site of) (1)

Hayton Castle is 15th cent. largely rebuilt c.1665 repaired 1719. There was formerly a chapel of ease adjacent to the castle which continued in use to the beginning of the present [19th] century, then fell into decay, no present traces. (2)

On the second floor of the castle, built into an old window in the east wall is a stone inscribed:- 'this chapel was repaired at ye proper cost of Anne Musgrave in ye year 1719. (3)

[Martindale quotes from Whellan, as above - then suggests that the reference to a chapel may be to an oratory inside the castle]. (4)

Hayton Castle
I
Castle now house. C14 or C15 tower, with C16 and C17 additions for the Musgrave family. Large blocks of dressed red sandstone, with stone parapet, on chamfered plinth. Graduated greenslate roof with sandstone chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 8 bays of double span. Core of tower to rear with flanking C16 extensions in an L-shape; the angle of the L infilled in C17 to form large rectangular building. C19 top-glazed panelled door in late C17 bolection architrave under segmental pediment containing carved heads and urn with shaped finials. Left bays have C16 double-chamfered cross-mullioned windows with glazing bars under hoodmoulds, and smaller 3-light attic windows. Right bays have sash windows in late C17 architraves. Left return has plank door within C20 wooden porch, this and the windows in C16 surrounds under hoodmoulds; some windows have cross mullions and glazing bars. Right return has sash windows in late C17 architraves. Rear of 4 gables, the oldest part supported by 2 large wedge-shaped buttresses. C15-C17 windows at different levels, some under hoodmoulds. Coat-of-arms on left side wall and internal armorial panel on stairs dated 1609 and both to Musgrave family. Thick internal walls containing many medieval and C16 features fuly described and planned in Transactions of Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, new series, xiii, pp.234-243. (5)

Listed with a plan of the ground floor. (6)