Allerdale
Westnewton
Grid Ref : NY1307043760
Summary : Probable fortified manor house of unknown date at Westnewton. The site consists of mounds on two corners of a building enclosure. To the west is a large ditched enclosure.
More information : [NY 1308 4377]. Castle [NR] (Site of) [NAT]. (1)

Applies to the site of Westnewton Castle. No information can be obtained either as to its origin or date of erection. The only remains now visible are two mounds about 4-1/2' high, and faint traces of an embankment which appears to be the remains of a moat. (2)

A mediaeval motte. (3)

The principal features, probably tower mounds on two corners of a building enclosure, indicate a fortified Manor House. A larger ditched enclosure to the west appears contemporary. The site is not naturally defensive being very low-lying. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (4)

NY 130437. Westnewton Castle, scheduled. (5)

West Newton. Included in list of Cumberland moats. (6)

Westnewton Castle was visited by English Heritage field investigators in May 1999 and surveyed at 1:2500 scale. The 'castle' - a probable fortified manor house - is surrounded by a small number of enclosures, part of which may represent garden features.

The site is located at the extreme south-western end of Westnewton village, at the head of the main street. The village is laid out along the bottom of a shallow valley, on either side of Westnewton Beck. The monument occupies the same low lying ground but a pronounced meander in the beck - which could have artificial origins - takes the beck to the east and south of the earthworks.

The most prominent features of the site are two mounds, 1.5m high and up to 26m wide, which are linked by two much slighter banks, the whole probably representing the remains of towers linked by a cross-hall. Large facing stones are visible protruding from the turf of the more northerly of the mounds. Two possible excavation trenches were noted on the southernmost mound although there is no known record of any antiquarian excavation at the site. To the front of the house is a square enclosure, approximately 25m by 25m, defined by banks to the north-west and north-east, but only a short return of the inner scarp on the south-eastern side. The enclosure has an entrance in its northern corner and is probably the remains of a courtyard adjoining the front of the house. The north-eastern bank of the courtyard continues, in a reduced form, for a further 26m. A linear bank, 0.3m high, with external ditch, marks the south-eastern perimeter of the earthworks.

To the west of the house are the remains of a large, irregular enclosure, marked by a broad flat-bottomed ditch accompanied by an inner bank. The ditch probably held water but may have been an ornamental rather than a defensive feature. (7)

Listed. (8)

The probable remains of the manor house and associated eathworks were seen and mapped from air photographs. As described by all previous Authorities. (9)