Blennerhasset Roman Fort

Allerdale
Blennerhasset and Torpenhow
Grid Ref : NY1900041300
Summary : The buried remains of Blennerhasset Roman fort, located on a bluff to the south of the River Ellen. Although few surface remains are visible other than a shallow depression, which is waterlogged in wet weather, and marking the location of the defensive ditches on the fort's south side, aerial photography has revealed the crop marks of the fort having internal measurements of 170 metres north west - south east by 200 metres north east - south west. The aerial photographs also show a defensive system of three ditches surrounding the fort on three sides whilst on the ESE side, where the crop was less responsive, there are at least two ditches visible. Also visible on the aerial photographs are the crop marks of a rectangular building adjacent to the forts rampart on the NNW side. Field walking undertaken after ploughing in 1988 produced an assemblage of pottery which, together with pottery found after ploughing during the previous winter, was of late Neronian to early Flavian date (about 65-75 AD). Blennerhasset Roman fort is larger than any other known Cumbrian fort, suggesting that it was garrisoned by a unit larger than the standard quingenary garrison of about 500 troops. Dating from the pottery evidence alone suggests the fort was founded during the earliest Roman military campaigns in north west England during the governorships of Cerialis, Frontinus or Agricola (71-84 AD). The fort's function appears from its location to have been to control the Cumbrian plain and, with the chain of forts from Ribchester to Carlisle, to enclose the native population of the Cumbrian massif during the earliest years of the Roman occupation of north west England. Scheduled.
More information : NY 190413. A new Roman fort has been located by the National Monuments Record at Blennerhasset. (1)

NY 190 413 Blennerhasset Roman Fort. Following identification from the air of a rectangular triple-ditched enclosure with round corners and internal area of 3.4 ha, the site was fieldwalked and a resistivity survey carried out on the indistinct SE corner. Some 186 sherds were collected over the entire area of the fort, probably from stratified deposits recently disturbed: burnt clay from the rampart area may indicate ovens backing onto the defences. The finds as a whole are very late Neronian to early Flavian. The commonest fabric may have been produced on-site, though no other evidence for a kiln was discovered. The fort is larger than any other known in Cumbria, suggesting use by a larger garrison than the standard quingenary unit. Pottery indicates it was contemporary with the earliest NW forts: occupation under Cerialis, Frontinus or Agricola is suggested and a pre-Agricolan foundation should not be ruled out. From its location the fort would have controlled both the Cumbria plain and massif. Its existence undermines the suggestion (a) that the Lake District was by-passed by the Roman army during the Agricolan advance, to be conquered and occupied later. (2)